Tuesday, December 4, 2012

10th Kathmandu International Mountain Film Festival (KIMFF)

KIMFF film festival 2012
10th Kathmandu international Mountain film Festival 2012



Event date: December 7, 2012 to December 11, 2012
Event Location/Venue: Rastriya Sabha Griha (City Hall) and Nepal Tourism Board's Auditorium, Exhibition Road, Kathmandu.
Ticket Price: Rs. 50 per screening/ Rs. 25 for students. Tickets will be available at venue. 
Organised By: Himal Association

The event will start with Nepal Premier of Kesang Tseten's latest documentary "Who will be a Gurkha" (1:00 pm  Friday 7th december). The documentary features the rigorous selection process of less than 200 youths from more than 10,000 applicants into the British Army's Brigade of Gurkhas. It dwells on the social and historic aspects of Gurkha recruitment. The documentary was recently screened at the 24th International Documentary Film Festival of Amsterdam. And it will also premier Subarna Thapa's SOONGAVA - dance of the orchids(3:00 pm Tuesday 11 December) & Eric Valli's
"Himalayan Gold Rush".Valli is the same person who made the movie "Caravan" in 1999. Screening time: 11 December, Tuesday, 5:30 pm (City Hall)

During the 5 days of ths film festival, 61 films representing 32 different countries will be showcased. The top ten films from the competition titled "EDUCATING NEPAL - Short Film Competition" will also be screened during the festival.

Some additional events included in this film festival are:
  • Book and photo exhibition
  • 3 talk programs
  • Quiz and Film Making Workshop.

Please find the list of all the 61 movies that are going to be screened in this film festival below:


S.N. Title of Film Director Length Year Country of Production
INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
1 Among B-Boys Christopher Woon 55'40" 2011 USA
2 An Epic Tale  James Walsh, Kat Millar  78' 2012 South Africa 
3 Art of Freedom Marek Kosowicz and Wojciech Sota 70' 2011 Poland
4 Bachelor Mountain Yu Guangyi 95' 2011 China
5 Co Si Wydarzyo Na Wyspie Pam (What happened on
Pam Island)
Eliza Kubarska  30' 2010 Poland
6 Cold Anson Fogel 19' 2011 USA
7 Freundschaft Auf Zeit (Friendship with Limits) August Pflugfelder 52' 2012 Pakistan/ Austria/ Germany
8 La Nuit Nomads (Nomadic Nights) Marianne Chaud 90' 2012 France
9 On a Marche Sous Le Pole (Deep Sea Under the pole) Thierry Robert and
Ghislain Bardout
52' 2010 France
10 Out Living It Michael Brown 34'44" 2012 USA
11 Qui A Tue Natacha? (Who Killed Natacha?)  Mylène Sauloy 64' 2011 France
12 Snohulemannen (The Snow Cave Man) Fridtjof Kjaereng 72' 2010 Norway
13 The Andes Adventure Bjarne Salen 22' 2012 Chile
14 The Art of Flight Curt Morgan 80' 2011 Chile/ USA/ Canada
15 The Horsemen of
Semonkong
Sharon Farr  48' 2011 South Africa & Lesotho
16 Vietnamese Girl  Tara Milutis 86' 2011 USA/Vietnam
17 Waking the Green Tiger, A Green Movement Rises in China Gary Marcuse   78' 2011 Canada/ China  
18 Who Will Be A Gurkha Kesang Tseten 75' 2012 Nepal
NON COMPETITIVE
19 1st Afghan Ski Challenge Hans-Urs Bachmann 17' 2011 Switzerland/ Afghanistan
20 A L'ecole Des Bambous (Bamboo Schools) Jean Pierre Devorsine 52' 2011 France
21 5 Grad Plus-Wie Das Klima Unsere Welt Verandert
(Alpine Meltdown)
Waltraud Paschinger 50' 2011 Austria
22 Bahadur The Accidental
Brave
Aditya Seth 54' 2011 India
23 Bon: Mustang to Menri Tad Fettig 52' 2011 India/Nepal
24 Encordades (Roped Up) Gerard Montero 52' 2011 Spain
25 Ertefae Omid (High Hopes) Keivan Majidi 26' 2011 Iran
26 Gu Cheng (Lament of Yumen) Huaqing Jin and Wengyuxiang 27' 2012 China
27 Gypaetus Helveticus Marcel Berelli 6'45" 2011 Switzerland
28 Janadhar (Grassroots) Jade Ajani and David
Meek
93' 2012 US/India
29 Khyi rgan (Old Dog) Pema Tseden 88' 2011 China
30 Living Like a Common Man Sanderien Verstappen, Mario Rutten and Isabelle Makay 65' 2011 Netherlands/Belgium
31 Marion Stoddart: The Work of 1000 Susan Edwards and
Dorie Clark 
30' 2010 USA
32 Mother India Raffaele Brunetti 61' 2011 Italy
33 Oci in Usesa Boga- Videonadzor Sudana (Eyes and Ears of God- Video Surveillance of Sudan Tomo Kriznar and Maja Weiss 95' 2012 Slovenia
34 Outside the Box Stafanie Brockhaus 16' 2011 Germany
35 Ride of Passage 2012 Denmark
36 Rizwan
(Guardian of Paradise)
Deepti Khurana 16' 2012 India
37 Saluti da Sar Planina (Greetings from the Sar Mountain) Erik Fusco 15' 2012 Netherlands
38 Seven Minutes in the Warsaw Ghetto Johan Oettinger 7'42" 2012 Denmark
39 Slug Invasion 8' 2012 Denmark
40 Tales From A Place Less Traveled: Azamgarh  Shakeb Ahmed  52' 2012 India
41 The Sound of One Leg Dancing Dilman Dila 30' 2011 Nepal/ Uganda
42 The Story of Animation 8' 2012 Denmark
43 Un Dios Que Ya No Ampara
(A God that no Longer Shelters)
Gaizka Urresti 20' 2010 Spain
44 We Are in the Field Gabriel Diamond 27'30" 2012 USA
SPECIAL SCREENING (NEPAL PREMIERE) 
45 SOONGAVA- dance of the orchids Subarna Thapa 85' 2012 Nepal/France
SPECIAL SCREENING
46 Himalayan Gold Rush Eric Valli 52' 2011 France
NEPAL PANORAMA
47 Extinct Aalok Ghimire 9'28" 2012 Nepal
48 Hari Asim Chitrakar 11'46" 2012 Nepal
49 Kadamandu Ramesh Khadka 30' 2012 Nepal
50 Extinction of Pasture Lajim Budha and
Rajendra Budha Magar
17'30" 2012 Nepal
51 Yomari Ya Bakhan (The Story of Yomari) Rajni Shrestha & Alok Tuladhar 18' 2011 Nepal
NEPAL PANORAMA (NOT IN COMPETITION)
52 Bansuli Min Bhaam 15' 2011 Nepal
53 Khatti Suun Laalu Bohara and
Meena Pariyar 
22' Nepal
54 Until When? Sunita Nepali, Bindu BK, Bina BK 35' 2012 Nepal
MENTAL NORD
55 45 CM Annette K. Olesen and Charlotte Sieling 23' 2007 Denmark
56 De Beste Gar Forst
(United We Stand)
Hans Petter Moland 10' 2002 Norway
57 Out of Place Ellen- Astri Lundby 1' 2001 Norway
58 Perkele Arto Tuohimaa 18' 2004 Finland
59 Scen NR: 6882 Ur Mitt Liv Ruben Ostlund 9' 2005 Sweden
60 Smafuglar (2 Birds) Runar Runarsson 15' 2008 Iceland
61 Sportstugan (The Lodge) Gunilla Heilborn and
Marten Nilsson
13' 2005 Sweden

References:
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

DISQUS

comments powered by Disqus